Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map   Media
HERE FISHY FISHY
icon-spread-the-word Share

Costa 2 Fly X-Stream

dashes-2

Do you have what it takes to be the Costa 2 Fly X-Stream Champion? If so, you will need to be able to cast accurately, huck for distance, and control nervousness you have never felt while holding a fly rod. Oh yeah, you better be able to fish too! Both professional and amateur anglers are welcome.

Competition will be head-to-head in various fly fishing events including a combination distance and accuracy challenge that will test the best of the best. Be one of the top twenty men's qualifiers or top five women's qualifiers and move to the big stage, with crowds watching and cast again while trying to control your nerves. Once the top eight men and top two women have been crowned, throw casting out the window as it will be time to test angling skills on the waters of the Vail Valley. Test your ability not only against other anglers, but against the wild trout ready to pounce on your perfectly placed presentation. Oh yeah, here's the catch, of all the fly patterns in the world, we're only going to let you use two!

2016 Register Now Button

LINDSEY VONN SHOWS YOU HOW IT'S DONE

 


 


Get Details

Saturday - Sunday
June 11-12, 2016

TIME & CATEGORIES:
June 11, 7am - (Qualifier/Round 1 - Soccer Fields)
June 11, 2pm - (Qualifier/Round 2)
June 12, 8am - (Finals)
June 12, 4pm - (Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie)

LOCATION:
Golden Peak East
International Bridge/Vail Whitewater Park
Undisclosed Local River Finals

PRICE:

2016 Register Now Button

Early Bird Price (Feb. 15 - March 15, 2016) - $50

 

Standard Price (March 16 - May 31, 2016) - $55

 

Procrastinator Price (June 1 - 8, 2016) - $60

 

Event Price (June 9 - 12, 2016) - $65

DOCUMENTATION:

Full Explanation of Rules

PRIZES:

U.S. Competitors: In order to be eligible to claim prize money, you will be required to complete a current W9 form. Checks will be mailed within 45 days of receipt of a completed W9.


International Competitors: Please note that all international athletes who are eligible to win prize money should be prepared to supply bank information, including a swift code, as well a passport or copy of passport.  All international payouts will be wired within 45 days of receipt of proper account and wire information.

 

Men's Division - Total Purse: $2,250

1st - $1,000

2nd -$500

3rd - $250

 

Women's Division - Total Purse: $1,750 (Prize money is dependent on having at least 20 female competitors)

1st - $1,000

2nd - $500

3rd - $250

 

Overall Competition:

Biggest Fish - $500

Eye Candy
dashes-1
Videos
dashes-1
You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video.
views
dashes-1
COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
PARTNERS
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:30 GoPro Mountain Games Trail Cleanup - Meet Up
8:00 GoPro MTN Enduro - Start - Eagle Town Park
8:30 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
9:00 Climbing World Cup - Male Qualifier
9:00 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Qualifying Day 1
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
10:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 3
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Getting the Shot
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - LiveIt + GoPro Studio Demo
10:00 The Yoga Girl Experience - The Yoga Girl Experience - Magic in Motion
11:00 Adventure Village - Opens
11:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
11:00 Gear Town - Opens
11:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
11:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
PM
12:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 4
12:30 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Ride Along | Mountain Bike with Aaron Chase
12:30 Kayak Freestyle - Semi-Final
12:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 1 - Heat 1
2:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 5
3:00 Climbing World Cup - Female Qualifier
3:30 GoPro MTN Enduro - Awards - Eagle Town Park
3:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Share Your Experience
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 1 - Heat 2
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 6
4:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
4:00 Raft Cross - Qualifier
5:00 Aprés 5K Run - Start
5:00 Raft Cross - Finals
5:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
5:45 Raft Cross - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
6:00 Rocky Dog Trail Run - Start
6:30 Aprés 5K Run - Awards Ceremony at Mountain Plaza
6:30 Tracksuit Wedding - Showtime
7:30 Fly Fishing Film Night - Showtime
7:30 Katchafire - Showtime
7:30 Rocky Dog Trail Run - Awards Ceremony (AT MOUNTAIN PLAZA)
9:00 Altitude Bar and Grill - Party Time!
AM EVENT
7:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1 - Soccer Fields
7:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Qualifying Day 2
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Start
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Ultimate River Challenge - Kayak Sprint - Start
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gear Town - Opens
9:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
9:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
9:30 Ultimate River Challenge - SUP Sprint - Start
10:00 Climbing World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Getting the Shot
10:00 The Yoga Girl Experience - The Yoga Girl Experience - The Art of Letting Go
10:15 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Start
11:00 Ultimate River Challenge - R2 Sprint - Start
11:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
PM
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 1
12:30 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Ride Along | Mountain Bike with Aaron Chase
12:30 SUP Skills Invitational - Start
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - Kids and Family Start
2:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
2:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
2:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Share Your Experience
3:30 Onewheel Demo Course - Race for the Rail
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 2
3:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
4:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
4:00 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Climbing World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
5:00 SUP Skills Invitational - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Climbing World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 Bonfire Dub - Showtime
7:30 Flashflight Disc Nite - Start
7:30 Ultimate River Challenge - Awards Ceremony at Ford Ampitheater
8:30 GoPro: The Secret Life of Pets - Showtime
8:30 Stephen "Ragga" Marley - Showtime
9:00 MERU
AM EVENT
8:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Finals
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Trail 10k-ish - Start
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Youth Climbing - Start
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 10
9:00 Gear Town - Opens
9:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
9:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
9:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Finals
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
9:30 Volvo Road Bike Time Trial - Start
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Getting the Shot
10:15 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Qualifier
11:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 11
11:00 Paraclimbing - Start
11:00 Trail 10k-ish - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
11:45 Youth Climbing - Awards Ceremony
PM
12:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Share Your Experience
12:30 Slackline Invitational - Finals Heat 1
1:30 DockDogs Speed Retrieve - All in One Finals
2:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2
2:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
2:30 Slackline Invitational - Finals Heat 2 & Awards
3:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Awards Ceremony
3:00 Volvo Road Bike Time Trial - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
3:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Awards Ceremony at Ford Ampitheater
4:00 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Finals
4:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Big Air Finals: Pro, Semi-Pro Contender & Amateur
4:45 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:45 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2 Awards Ceremony
2016 Lodging

Rooms starting at $90/nt. Pet friendly accommodations available!

more...

Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss