Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map
Practice Makes Perfect
icon-spread-the-word Share

Costa Casting Clinics

dashes-2
15-rivertown_4c.jpg

Come get a casting lesson from the pros!

Costa & Gore Creek Fly Fisherman will be hosting FREE casting clinics on site for spectators! Stop by Checkpoint Charlie/ Gore Creek Drive at the times below to attend. Participants need to bring nothing but themselves.

2014 Redington

The official Fly Fishing partner of the GoPro Mountain Games.

Get Details

Friday - Sunday
June 5-7, 2015

TIME & CATEGORIES:
June 5, 10:30am - (Start - At River Town)
June 5, 12:30pm - (Start - At River Town)
June 6, 11am - (Start - At Rugby Fields)
June 6, 12:30pm - (Start - At River Town)
June 7, 10:30am - (Start - At River Town)
June 7, 12:30pm - (Start - At River Town)

LOCATION:
River Town

PRICE:

FREE!

NOTES:

For more information, stop by Gore Creek Fly Fisherman, the official fly shop of the GoPro Mountain Games located near the International Bridge.

Eye Candy
dashes-1
Videos
dashes-1
You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video.
Full Experience of GoPro Mountain Games (in 52 seconds)
28951 views
dashes-1
COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
2015 REGISTRATION

ON SALE 2.27.15

Register early to save some $$.

PARTNERS
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Sprint - Start
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 KIND Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
10:00 Bouldering World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 X-Country Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:15 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Kayak Freestyle - Semi-Final
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
11:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
PM
12:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
12:00 Slackline World Cup - Semi Finals
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 Mountain Mud Run - Kids Wave 1 Start
1:45 Mountain Mud Run - Kids Wave 2 Start
2:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:30 Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
2:30 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
3:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
4:00 Slackline World Cup - Finals
4:15 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Bouldering World Cup - Finals
4:30 Slackline World Cup - Round 2
5:00 Down River Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
5:30 Slackline World Cup - Awards Presentation
6:00 Slackline World Cup - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Bouldering World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 Saturday Night Free Concert - Showtime
6:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
10:00 The Native After Party - Party Time
AM EVENT
8:00 10K Spring Runoff - Start
8:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Finals
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Youth Bouldering - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 10
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 KIND Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
9:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Start
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
10:15 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Qualifier
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 11
11:00 Paraclimbing Bouldering - Start
11:45 Youth Bouldering - Awards Ceremony
PM
12:00 10K Spring Runoff - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
12:00 Raft Cross - Qualifier
12:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
12:00 Slackline World Cup - Pro Athlete Trickline Demonstration
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 DockDogs Speed Retrieve - All in One Finals
2:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 2
2:00 Raft Cross - Finals
3:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Awards Ceremony
3:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
4:00 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Finals
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Big Air Finals: Pro, Semi-Pro Contender & Amateur
4:00 Slackline World Cup - Pro Athlete Trickline Demonstration
4:45 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Awards Ceremony - IBridge
5:00 Raft Cross - Awards Ceremony
5:45 Citizen Bouldering - Awards Ceremony
Enter To Win

One person wins everything GoPro makes. Daily

enter to win...

Use #GoProMtnGames

To share your your stoke!

more...

Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss