Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map   Media
EPIC WALL, EPIC CLIMBERS, EPIC SETTING
icon-spread-the-word Share
PRESENTED BY

Climbing World Cup

dashes-2

16 IFSC New Logo

The IFSC Climbing World Cup will be hosted once again at the GoPro Mountain Games! A crowd favorite and the only World Cup Bouldering event on U.S. soil, this event features some of the best boulderers in the world right in the heart of Vail.

SIERRA BLAIR-COYLE COURSE PREVIEW

 

15 USA Climbing New

Vail Athletic Club

Official training facility

Get Details

Friday - Saturday
June 9-10, 2017

TIME & CATEGORIES:
June 9, 9am - (Male Qualifier)
June 9, 3pm - (Female Qualifier)
June 10, 10am - (Semi-Finals M+W)
June 10, 4:30pm - (Finals)
June 10, 6:30pm - (Awards Ceremony)

LOCATION:
Golden Peak East

PRICE:

Invite only.

Check-in at the climbing wall.

PRIZES:

U.S. Competitors: In order to be eligible to claim prize money, you will be required to complete a current W9 form. Checks will be mailed within 45 days of receipt of a completed W9.


International Competitors: Please note that all international athletes who are eligible to win prize money should be prepared to supply bank information, including a swift code, as well a passport or copy of passport.  All international payouts will be wired within 45 days of receipt of proper account and wire information.

 

Total Prize Purse: $17,875

Men's Division

1st - $3,813 (3,050 EU)

2nd - $2,313 (1,850 EU)

3rd - $1,375 (1,100 EU)

4th - $688 (550 EU)

5th - $438 (350 EU)

6th - $313 (250 EU)

 

Women's Division

1st - $3,813 (3,050 EU)

2nd - $2,313 (1,850 EU)

3rd - $1,375 (1,100 EU)

4th - $688 (550 EU)

5th - $438 (350 EU)

6th - $313 (250 EU)

NOTES:

This is an invitation-only event. The US Team will be selected at the ABS National Championships.

 


Eye Candy
dashes-1
Videos
dashes-1
You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video.
views
dashes-1
COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
PARTNERS
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1 - Soccer Fields
7:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Qualifying Day 2
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Start
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Ultimate River Challenge - Kayak Sprint - Start
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gear Town - Opens
9:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
9:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
9:30 Ultimate River Challenge - SUP Sprint - Start
10:00 Climbing World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:00 The Yoga Girl Experience - The Yoga Girl Experience - The Art of Letting Go
10:15 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
11:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Start
11:00 Ultimate River Challenge - R2 Sprint - Start
11:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
PM
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 1
12:30 SUP Skills Invitational - Start
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - Kids and Family Start
2:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2
2:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
2:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
2:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 Onewheel Demo Course - Race for the Rail
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 2
3:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
4:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
4:00 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Climbing World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
5:00 SUP Skills Invitational - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:45 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2 Awards Ceremony
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Climbing World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 Flashflight Disc Nite - Start
7:30 Ultimate River Challenge - Awards Ceremony at Ford Ampitheater
2016 Lodging

Rooms starting at $90/nt. Pet friendly accommodations available!

more...

Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss