Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map
LONG JUMP DOGGIE STYLE
icon-spread-the-word Share
PRESENTED BY

DockDogs Big Air

dashes-2

The easiest way to imagine a DockDogs Big Air competition is to think of it as the long jump for dogs. The dog sprints down the dock runway, leaping off the end as its master throws the dog's favorite toy out in front. The canine with the longest measured distance wins.


TOV GIF Logo White Spacer 50px DON'T FORGET YOUR LEASH
Dogs must be on a leash within the Town of Vail, in Vail Village, Lionshead Mall and on all bike paths. Also, please refrain from tethering your dog. It is unlawful in the Town of Vail and it is also unsafe for your pup to be left alone and unsupervised. Lastly, be a good neighbor and pick up after your dog.


DOCKDOGS COURSE PREVIEW

Get Details

Friday - Sunday
June 6-8, 2014

TIME & CATEGORIES:
June 6, 10am - (Wave 1)
June 6, 12pm - (Wave 2)
June 6, 2pm - (Wave 3)
June 6, 4pm - (Wave 4)
June 7, 9am - (Wave 5)
June 7, 11am - (Wave 6)
June 7, 1pm - (Wave 7)
June 8, 11:30am - (Wave 8)
June 8, 1:30pm - (Wave 9)
June 8, 4pm - (Big Air Finals: Pro, Semi-Pro & Amateur)

LOCATION:
Golden Peak/Adventure Village

PRICE:

$25 Online/$30 On-Site

NOTES:

ONSITE REGISTRATION:
Onsite registration opens at the DockDogs pool in Adventure Village/Golden Peak
Registration opens @ 9am on Friday, June 7
Registration opens @ 8am on Saturday, June 8 & Sunday, June 9

DOCKDOGS PRACTICE:
DogDogs practice opens at 9am on Friday, June 7
DogDogs practice opens at 8am on Saturday, June 8 & Sunday, June 9


Eye Candy
dashes-1
Videos
dashes-1
You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video.
Full Experience of GoPro Mountain Games (in 52 seconds)
28354 views
dashes-1
COUNTDOWN
2014 Lodging

Your 2014 lodging hook up in Vail.

more...

BADASS DASH

Register by March 17 to secure the 2013 Mud Run price...

Get Dirty...

SIX Free Concerts

Xavier Rudd, Tokyo Police Club and Cold War Kids free concerts at the 2014 GoPro Mountain Games.

start dancing...

PARTNERS
Use #GoProMtnGames

To share your stoke daily. Winners selected daily.

more...

Submit Your Story

We'd love to tell our GoPro Mountain Games world YOUR story!

more...

Register

Get it early to get your SWAG bag!

register now...

Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1
8:00 BADASS Dash - Elite Trained Division
8:00 Down River Sprint - Start
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 BADASS Dash - Recreation Division
9:00 DockDogs Big Air - Wave 5
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Deep Dive
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
10:00 Bouldering World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 X-Country Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:15 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
10:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Get To Know Your GoPro
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 BADASS Dash - Awards Ceremony - Elite Division
11:00 DockDogs Big Air - Wave 6
11:00 Kayak Freestyle - Semi-Final
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
11:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
PM
12:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
12:00 Slackline World Cup - Round 2
1:00 BADASS Dash - Kids Dash
1:00 DockDogs Big Air - Wave 7
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
2:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 BADASS Dash - Awards Ceremony - Recreation & Kids
2:00 BADASS Dash - K-9 Companion Division
2:00 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Group Ride & Studio Demo
2:30 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony
3:00 BADASS Dash - Awards Ceremony - K9
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
3:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
4:00 Slackline World Cup - Round 3
4:15 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Bouldering World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
6:00 Slackline World Cup - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 A Million Billion Dying Suns - Showtime
6:30 Bouldering World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 Cold War Kids Free Concert - Showtime
10:00 The Native After Party - Party Time
AM EVENT
8:00 10K Spring Runoff - Start
8:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Finals
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Youth Bouldering - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Speed Retrieve - Comp 1
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
9:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Start
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
10:15 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Qualifier
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
10:31 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Deep Dive
11:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 Paraclimbing Bouldering - Start
11:30 DockDogs Big Air - Wave 8
11:45 Youth Bouldering - Awards Ceremony
PM
12:00 10K Spring Runoff - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
12:00 Raft Cross - Qualifier
12:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
12:00 Slackline World Cup - Quarterfinals
12:00 Slackline World Cup - Semifinal/Finals
12:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Get To Know Your GoPro
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 DockDogs Big Air - Wave 9
2:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 2
2:00 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Group Ride & Studio Demo
2:00 Raft Cross - Finals
3:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Awards Ceremony
3:30 DockDogs Speed Retrieve - Finals
3:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
4:00 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Finals
4:00 DockDogs Big Air - Big Air Finals: Pro, Semi-Pro & Amateur
4:00 Slackline World Cup - Awards Ceremony
4:45 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Awards Ceremony - IBridge
5:00 Raft Cross - Awards Ceremony
5:45 Citizen Bouldering - Awards Ceremony
Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss