Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map   Media
X-STREAM RAFT CARNAGE
icon-spread-the-word Share

Raft Cross

dashes-2

Similar to the 8 Ball Kayak Sprint, the Raft Cross is a raft race (two person rafts) on the Class II / III whitewater of Gore Creek in Vail Village.  Two person teams will have a chance to showcase their speed, agility and agression in a timed qualifying run through the heart of Vail Village on Gore Creek. Teams will then be placed in "race pods" of no more than three teams to go head to head in the Vail Whitewater Park (1/10th of a mile). The winner(s) advance to the next round.  Along the way, rafters will have to navigate no less than 2 upstream gates and don't forget RAMMING IS ALLOWED. The Raft Cross is a rafting competition not to be missed!

2016 Register Now Button

Get Details

Friday
June 10, 2016

TIME & CATEGORIES:
4pm - (Qualifier)
5pm - (Finals)
5:45pm - (Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge)

LOCATION:
International Bridge/Vail Whitewater Park

PRICE:

2016 Register Now Button

Early Bird Price (Feb. 15 - March 15, 2016) - $55

 

Standard Price (March 16 - May 31, 2016) - $60

 

Procrastinator Price (June 1 - 8, 2016) - $65

 

Event Price (June 9 - 12, 2016) - $70

PRIZES:

U.S. Competitors: In order to be eligible to claim prize money, you will be required to complete a current W9 form. Checks will be mailed within 45 days of receipt of a completed W9.


International Competitors: Please note that all international athletes who are eligible to win prize money should be prepared to supply bank information, including a swift code, as well a passport or copy of passport.  All international payouts will be wired within 45 days of receipt of proper account and wire information.

 

Total Prize Purse: $1,500

1st Team - $750 ($375 per person)

2nd Team - $500 ($250 per person)

3rd Team - $250 ($125 per person)

The Raft Cross is a raft race for experienced Class II / III whitewater paddlers.  The race takes place on Gore Creek located in the heart of Vail Village.

All interested athletes can pre-register on the event website register.mountaingames.com. Athletes may also register on-site at the registration area. Organizers will not be responsible for incomplete, lost, or misdirected registrations or for registrations not received for any reason, including, without limitation, failure or malfunction of any communications network or equipment or computer software or hardware.

 

CATEGORIES:

Open-Team

 

EQUIPMENT:

  • Required Gear: Life Jacket (Coast Guard approved Type III), helmet, protective footwear and raft paddle.  Dry-top or paddling jacket or wetsuit are not mandatory but recommended for less experienced paddlers.
  • Boats will be provided for the teams

 

COMPETITION:

  • Start order: Athletes start will be chosen at random.  Special requests for start times will NOT be accepted.  Teams must adhere to the start position he/she is given.
  • Teams will be placed in "race pods" of no more then three boats.  Final number of pods will be determined the day of the race in accordance with total number of athletes registered for the race.
  • Start positions within each pod will be determined at random.
  • The race begins with competitors starting in a "land start" format at the Covered Bridge. The horn will blow and they will sprint 200 meters to the finish line at the International Bridge.
  • Rafters will have to navigate no fewer than two (2) upstream gates. Both team members must be in the boat and get around the gate. There is no penalty for touching the gate. Teams who miss a gate will be disqualified.
  • Both hands must remain on the athletes paddle at all times.
  • No grabbing or horseplay.   Ramming another team's boat is allowed.
  • Both team members feet must remain in the raft at all times.
  • Top finishers will advance to the next round.  Amount of racers advancing in each round will be determined by amount of athletes in each pod.  Rounds will continue until a winner is determined.
  • Any competitor to use profanity, threats, or unsportsmanlike conduct towards the race officials, safety team, media, or other competitors will be disqualified.

 

Additional Rules and Information

ATHLETE ELIGIBILITY:
The competition is open to all interested athletes regardless of state and/or country of residency.  Competitors who are under the age of 18 must register with a parent or legal guardian. Competitors must be able to attend all scheduled events.  Athletes will be required to provide all their own equipment.  Further, athletes must abide by all applicable federal, state and local laws and regulations during their participation in the Mountain Games.

PARTICIPATION:
Athletes agree to be bound by these Official Rules and all decisions of Organizers. Organizers reserve the right to disqualify any persons found tampering with, or otherwise abusing, any aspect of the competition as solely determined by Organizers.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION:
Organizers will appoint judges and the decision of those judges will be final.  There will be no review of scoring / timing even with the presence of TV cameras.  Disputes with Organizers and/or appointed judges will result in disqualification of that athlete.

RESERVATION OF RIGHTS:
Organizers reserve the right to disqualify any athlete for any reason, including, without limitation, acting in an unsafe, unsportsmanlike or disruptive manner and/or with intent to intimidate, threaten or harass, or harm another person.  All decisions with respect to the disqualification of an athlete shall be made by Organizers and/or appointed judges.  Failure to comply with any term or condition of these Official Rules may result in an athlete's disqualification and the forfeiture of his/her interest in any prize. Organizers reserve the right to amend these Official Rules at any time in its sole discretion, and athletes shall have no recourse for any such changes or for any failure (whether inadvertent or otherwise) by Organizers to follow the stated rules.  In the event that the competition is canceled prior to the completion of the final event, no prizes will be awarded.  If the Tournament is cancelled prior to June 1st for any reason, athletes will be reimbursed only for his/her entry fee.  Athletes will not be otherwise compensated for any costs or expenses associated with their participation in the competition.

ORGANIZERS:
The Mountain Games® will be organized and produced by staff and contractors hired from and by the Vail Valley Foundation.  The decisions of Organizers regarding the selection and elimination of athletes, the selection of finalists and winners, and the production and administration of Mountain Games® related events, and all other aspects of the event, shall be final and binding in all respects. Organizers will not be responsible for typographical, printing or other inadvertent errors in these Official Rules or in other materials relating to the event.


Eye Candy
dashes-1
Videos
dashes-1
You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video.
views
dashes-1
COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
PARTNERS
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:30 GoPro Mountain Games Trail Cleanup - Meet Up
8:00 GoPro MTN Enduro - Start - Eagle Town Park
8:30 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
9:00 Climbing World Cup - Male Qualifier
9:00 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Qualifying Day 1
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
10:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 3
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Getting the Shot
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - LiveIt + GoPro Studio Demo
10:00 The Yoga Girl Experience - The Yoga Girl Experience - Magic in Motion
11:00 Adventure Village - Opens
11:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
11:00 Gear Town - Opens
11:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
11:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
PM
12:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 4
12:30 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Ride Along | Mountain Bike with Aaron Chase
12:30 Kayak Freestyle - Semi-Final
12:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 1 - Heat 1
2:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 5
3:00 Climbing World Cup - Female Qualifier
3:30 GoPro MTN Enduro - Awards - Eagle Town Park
3:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Share Your Experience
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 1 - Heat 2
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 6
4:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
4:00 Raft Cross - Qualifier
5:00 Aprés 5K Run - Start
5:00 Raft Cross - Finals
5:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
5:45 Raft Cross - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
6:00 Rocky Dog Trail Run - Start
6:30 Aprés 5K Run - Awards Ceremony at Mountain Plaza
6:30 Tracksuit Wedding - Showtime
7:30 Fly Fishing Film Night - Showtime
7:30 Katchafire - Showtime
7:30 Rocky Dog Trail Run - Awards Ceremony (AT MOUNTAIN PLAZA)
9:00 Altitude Bar and Grill - Party Time!
AM EVENT
7:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1 - Soccer Fields
7:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Qualifying Day 2
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Start
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Ultimate River Challenge - Kayak Sprint - Start
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gear Town - Opens
9:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
9:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
9:30 Ultimate River Challenge - SUP Sprint - Start
10:00 Climbing World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Getting the Shot
10:00 The Yoga Girl Experience - The Yoga Girl Experience - The Art of Letting Go
10:15 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Start
11:00 Ultimate River Challenge - R2 Sprint - Start
11:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
PM
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 1
12:30 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Ride Along | Mountain Bike with Aaron Chase
12:30 SUP Skills Invitational - Start
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - Kids and Family Start
2:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
2:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
2:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Share Your Experience
3:30 Onewheel Demo Course - Race for the Rail
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 2
3:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
4:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
4:00 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Climbing World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
5:00 SUP Skills Invitational - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Climbing World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 Bonfire Dub - Showtime
7:30 Flashflight Disc Nite - Start
7:30 Ultimate River Challenge - Awards Ceremony at Ford Ampitheater
8:30 GoPro: The Secret Life of Pets - Showtime
8:30 Stephen "Ragga" Marley - Showtime
9:00 MERU
AM EVENT
8:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Finals
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Trail 10k-ish - Start
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Youth Climbing - Start
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 10
9:00 Gear Town - Opens
9:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
9:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
9:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Finals
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
9:30 Volvo Road Bike Time Trial - Start
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Getting the Shot
10:15 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Qualifier
11:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 11
11:00 Paraclimbing - Start
11:00 Trail 10k-ish - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
11:45 Youth Climbing - Awards Ceremony
PM
12:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Share Your Experience
12:30 Slackline Invitational - Finals Heat 1
1:30 DockDogs Speed Retrieve - All in One Finals
2:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2
2:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
2:30 Slackline Invitational - Finals Heat 2 & Awards
3:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Awards Ceremony
3:00 Volvo Road Bike Time Trial - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
3:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Awards Ceremony at Ford Ampitheater
4:00 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Finals
4:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Big Air Finals: Pro, Semi-Pro Contender & Amateur
4:45 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:45 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2 Awards Ceremony
Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss