Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map
bg-content-top-home
You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video.
1 of 6
more videos

Lindsey Vonn Fly Fishing

bg-content-bottom-home
2015 GoPro Mountain Games
June 4-7, 2015

The GoPro Mountain Games are the country's largest celebration of adventure sports, art and music and they return to Vail, June 4 - 7, 2015.

Professional and amateur athletes from around the world converge upon the mountains and rivers of Vail to compete in nine sports and 25 disciplines for more than $110,000 in prize money.

Summer 2015 sporting events include steep, freestyle, sprint and full contact kayaking, rafting, mountain and road biking, World Cup Bouldering, amateur climbing, fly fishing, stand up paddling, slackline and trail, mud and long distance running......wow, that was a mouthful. Oh yeah, we hope you like the multiple free concerts, adventure flix, eye candy and Gear Town!

See you at the 2015 GoPro Mountain Games.

June 7
8 Ball Kayak Sprint
FULL CONTACT KAYAKING

Kayaking's version of NASCAR where rubbin' is racin'. The Bud Light Lime 8 Ball Kayak Sprint features as many as ten kayakers pushing, shoving and rubbin' their way through a 200 meter sprint in the narrow confines of Gore Creek. Along the way, boaters must avoid being knocked off by the 8 Ball'ers - loathsome kayakers in full body armor waiting to attack the sprinters.

more

Latest Buzz
Facebook
dashes-1
Loading, please wait...
Eye Candy
dashes-1
COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
2015 Lodging

Rooms starting at $90/nt. Pet friendly accommodations available!

more...

Free Music!

Get your dancing shoes on for GoPro Mountains of Music presented by Coors Light!

start dancing...

2015 REGISTRATION

Registration is ON SALE! Prices increase on 3/17 & 5/17. Register early to secure your athlete bag!

Register early to save some $$.

PARTNERS
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1
8:00 Disc Golf - Pool A: Accuracy Round
8:00 Disc Golf - Pool B: Putting Round
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Ultimate River Challenge - Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 KIND Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Native Eyewear Endurance Zone - Open
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
9:30 Ultimate River Challenge - SUP Sprint - Start
10:00 Bouldering World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 Disc Golf - Pool A: Putting Round
10:00 Disc Golf - Pool B: Accuracy Round
10:00 X-Country Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:15 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
10:30 River Town - SUP Yoga
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Start
11:00 Ultimate River Challenge - R2 Sprint - Start
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
11:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
PM
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Semi Finals Round 1
12:30 S2 SUP Cross - Qualifier
1:00 Disc Golf - Pools A & B: Speed Round
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 Mountain Mud Run - Kids Wave 1 Start
1:30 S2 SUP Cross - Semi-Final & Finals
1:45 Mountain Mud Run - Kids Wave 2 Start
2:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
2:30 Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
2:30 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony
3:00 Coors Light River Town Happy Hour - Party Time
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Semi Finals Round 2
3:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
3:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
4:00 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Bouldering World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Bouldering World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 The Silent Comedy - Showtime
6:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 GoPro Original Productions - Showtime
7:45 G. Love & Special Sauce - Showtime
9:00 Altitude Bar and Grill - Party Time!
9:00 Cerro Torre - Showtime
AM EVENT
8:00 10K Spring Runoff - Start
8:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Finals
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Youth Bouldering - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 10
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 KIND Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Native Eyewear Endurance Zone - Open
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Start
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
10:00 Disc Golf - Finals
10:15 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Qualifier
10:30 River Town - SUP Yoga
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 11
11:00 Paraclimbing Bouldering - Start
11:30 Youth Bouldering - Awards Ceremony
PM
12:00 10K Spring Runoff - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
12:30 Slackline Invitational - Finals
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 DockDogs Speed Retrieve - All in One Finals
2:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 2
2:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
2:30 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 1 Awards Ceremony
3:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Awards Ceremony
3:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
4:00 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Finals
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Big Air Finals: Pro, Semi-Pro Contender & Amateur
4:45 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Awards Ceremony - IBridge
5:30 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 2 Awards Ceremony
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss