Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map   Media
bg-content-top-home
You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video.
1 of 8
more videos

The Final Countdown

bg-content-bottom-home
2016 GoPro Mountain Games
June 9-12, 2016

The GoPro Mountain Games are the country's largest celebration of adventure sports, art and music and they return to Vail, June 9 - 12, 2016.

Professional and amateur athletes from around the world converge upon the mountains and rivers of Vail to compete in nine sports for more than $110,000 in prize money.

Summer 2016 sporting events include steep, freestyle, sprint and full contact kayaking, rafting, mountain and road biking, Disc Golf World Cup Bouldering, amateur climbing, fly fishing, stand up paddling, slackline and trail, mud and long distance running......wow, that was a mouthful. Oh yeah, we hope you like the multiple free concerts, adventure flix, eye candy and Gear Town!

See you at the 2016 GoPro Mountain Games.

June 11
Volvo Mountain Mud Run
GRAB YOUR BUDDIES AND GET MUDDY

The GoPro Mountain Games Mud Run is a race for people of all ages and running abilities. Bring a change of cloths and your camera as things get dirty fast!

more

Latest Buzz
Facebook
dashes-1
Loading, please wait...
Eye Candy
dashes-1
COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
PARTNERS
GET THE INSIDE SCOOP

Check Out the Latest News from the GoPro Mountain Games

more

WATCH US ON TV

BOUNDLESS on the Esquire Network | Tues. March 24 @ 10|9c

More Info...

Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:30 GoPro Mountain Games Trail Cleanup - Meet Up
8:00 GoPro MTN Enduro - Start
8:30 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
9:00 Climbing World Cup - Male Qualifier
9:00 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Qualifying Day 1
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
10:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 3
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Getting the Shot
10:00 The Yoga Girl Experience - The Yoga Girl Experience - Magic in Motion
11:00 Adventure Village - Opens
11:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
11:00 Gear Town - Opens
11:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
11:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
PM
12:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 4
12:30 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Ride Along | Mountain Bike with Aaron Chase
12:30 Kayak Freestyle - Semi-Final
12:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 1 - Heat 1
2:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 5
3:00 Climbing World Cup - Female Qualifier
3:00 Coors Light River Town Happy Hour - Party Time
3:30 GoPro MTN Enduro - Awards
3:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Share Your Experience
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 1 - Heat 2
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 6
4:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
4:00 Raft Cross - Qualifier
5:00 Aprés 5K Run - Start
5:00 Raft Cross - Finals
5:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
5:45 Raft Cross - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
6:00 Rocky Dog Trail Run - Start
6:30 Aprés 5K Run - Awards Ceremony at Mountain Plaza
6:30 Tracksuit Wedding - Showtime
7:30 Katchafire - Showtime
7:30 Rocky Dog Trail Run - Awards Ceremony (AT MOUNTAIN PLAZA)
8:00 Fly Fishing Film Night - Showtime
9:00 Altitude Bar and Grill - Party Time!
AM EVENT
7:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1 - Soccer Fields
7:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Qualifying Day 2
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Start
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Ultimate River Challenge - Kayak Sprint - Start
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gear Town - Opens
9:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
9:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
9:30 Ultimate River Challenge - SUP Sprint - Start
10:00 Climbing World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Getting the Shot
10:00 The Yoga Girl Experience - The Yoga Girl Experience - The Art of Letting Go
10:15 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Start
11:00 Ultimate River Challenge - R2 Sprint - Start
11:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
PM
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 1
12:30 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Ride Along | Mountain Bike with Aaron Chase
12:30 SUP Skills Invitational - Start
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - Kids and Family Start
2:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
2:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
2:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
3:00 Coors Light River Town Happy Hour - Party Time
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Share Your Experience
3:30 Onewheel Demo Course - Race for the Rail
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 2
3:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
4:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
4:00 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Climbing World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
5:00 SUP Skills Invitational - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Climbing World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 Bonfire Dub - Showtime
7:30 Flashflight Disc Nite - Start
7:30 Ultimate River Challenge - Awards Ceremony at Ford Ampitheater
8:30 GoPro: The Secret Life of Pets - Showtime
8:30 Stephen "Ragga" Marley - Showtime
9:00 MERU
AM EVENT
8:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Finals
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Trail 10k-ish - Start
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Youth Climbing - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 10
9:00 Gear Town - Opens
9:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
9:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
9:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Finals
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
9:30 Volvo Road Bike Time Trial - Start
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Getting the Shot
10:15 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Qualifier
11:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 11
11:00 Paraclimbing - Start
11:00 Trail 10k-ish - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
11:45 Youth Climbing - Awards Ceremony
PM
12:30 GoPro Training Sessions - Share Your Experience
12:30 Slackline Invitational - Finals Heat 1
1:30 DockDogs Speed Retrieve - All in One Finals
2:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2
2:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
2:30 Slackline Invitational - Finals Heat 2 & Awards
3:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Awards Ceremony
3:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Awards Ceremony at Ford Ampitheater
3:30 Volvo Road Bike Time Trial - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
4:00 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Finals
4:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Big Air Finals: Pro, Semi-Pro Contender & Amateur
4:45 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:45 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2 Awards Ceremony
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss