Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map
NEWS JUNKIES
icon-spread-the-word Share

Media/Press Information

dashes-2

The GoPro Mountain Games are gearing up and we would love to see you at the 2015 event.

The deadline to request a 2015 GoPro Mountain Games media crendential has passed. If you need assistance please contact Kate Peters: kpeters@vvf.org.

QUICK LINKS

Mountain Games Newsroom (press releases and latest news)

Photos for Media

VNR & Broll For Media

Video Edits & Graphics

Athlete Quotes

Micro Features

Notes Packages

MEDIA CONTACT

Vail Valley Foundation, Kate Peters, 970.777.2015

IMPORTANT INFO - PLEASE READ

All media credentials can be picked up at Main Registration in the Golden Peak Base Lodge in Golden Peak (near the DockDogs events and Larkspur) at the following times:

PRESS REGISTRATION

Wednesday, June 3: 9am-5pm
Thursday, June 4: 9am-5pm
Friday, June 5: 9am-5pm
Saturday, June 6: 8am-5pm
Sunday, June 7: 8am-12pm

NOTE
Athlete and VIP Registration will be open different hours and NO MEDIA CHECK-IN will take place outside of the listed hours.

**UAVs & remotely piloted aircraft are prohibited for the GoPro Mountain Games**

OUTSIDE ADVENTURE FILM SCHOOL PARTICIPANTS

Your credentials will be located at the Press Registration desk, please adhere to the above hours.

MOUNTAIN CLICK PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION

Your credentials will be located at Athlete Registration in the Golden Peak Base Lodge.

As a credential member of the media, the Mountain Games reserve the right to share your name and affiliation with some of our major sponsors requesting such information.

CURRENT LODGING OFFERS

COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
WATCH IT ON TV

Sat. July 11 @ 4:30pm ET on NBC Sports Network

More Info...

PARTNERS
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1 - Soccer Fields
8:00 Disc Golf - Pool A: Putting Round
8:00 Disc Golf - Pool B: Accuracy Round
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Ultimate River Challenge - Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 KIND Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Native Eyewear Endurance Zone - Open
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
9:30 Ultimate River Challenge - SUP Sprint - Start
10:00 Bouldering World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 Disc Golf - Pool A: Accuracy Round
10:00 Disc Golf - Pool B: Putting Round
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Get To Know Your GoPro
10:00 X-Country Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:15 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
10:30 River Town - SUP Yoga
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Start
11:00 Ultimate River Challenge - R2 Sprint - Start
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
11:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
PM
12:00 GoPro Training Sessions - LiveIt + GoPro Studio Demo
12:00 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Mounts + Perspectives
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Semi Finals Round 1
12:30 S2 SUP Cross - Qualifier
1:00 Disc Golf - Pools A & B: Speed Round
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 Mountain Mud Run - Kids Start
1:30 S2 SUP Cross - Semi-Final & Finals
2:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
2:30 Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
2:30 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony
3:00 Coors Light River Town Happy Hour - Party Time
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Semi Finals Round 2
3:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
3:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
4:00 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:00 Ultimate Drop-In Game - Game Time
4:30 Bouldering World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Bouldering World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 The Silent Comedy - Showtime
6:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 GoPro Original Productions - Showtime
7:45 G. Love & Special Sauce - Showtime
9:00 Altitude Bar and Grill - Party Time!
9:00 Cerro Torre - Showtime
AM EVENT
8:00 10K Spring Runoff - Start
8:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Finals
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Youth Bouldering - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 10
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 KIND Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Native Eyewear Endurance Zone - Open
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:00 Road Bike Time Trial - Start
9:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
10:00 Disc Golf - Finals
10:00 GoPro Training Sessions - Get To Know Your GoPro
10:15 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Qualifier
10:30 River Town - SUP Yoga
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 11
11:00 Paraclimbing Bouldering - Start
11:30 Youth Bouldering - Awards Ceremony
PM
12:00 10K Spring Runoff - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
12:00 GoPro Training Sessions - GoPro Mounts + Perspectives
12:30 Slackline Invitational - Finals
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 DockDogs Speed Retrieve - All in One Finals
2:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 2
2:00 GoPro Training Sessions - LiveIt + GoPro Studio Demo
2:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
2:30 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 1 Awards Ceremony
3:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Awards Ceremony
3:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
4:00 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Finals
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Big Air Finals: Pro, Semi-Pro Contender & Amateur
4:45 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Awards Ceremony - IBridge
5:30 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 2 Awards Ceremony
Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss