Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map   Media
2013 Top Picks
icon-spread-the-word Share

2013 Mountain Click Winners

dashes-2
14-gpmg_mcpc_logo_NoGPMG.jpg

2013 MOUNTAIN CLICK PHOTO COMP WINNERS:
Congratulations to all who participated in the 2013 Mountain Games photo competition.

Some really amazing work from a group of very talented photographers.

Our panel of judges had a difficult time selecting one "winner" in each category.

Each judge ranked the images starting with their favorite (1) lowest to highest assigning each image a value based on the number of entries in each category (Performance, Vibe, GoPro Moments). Places for each category were determined by talling the judges scores for each photo. Best overall GoPro photos are noted in the "GoPro Photo Total," however we did have a couple GoPro photos that placed overall as well ("Overall Photo Total"). The competitor with the lowest NET total by all judges in each category was awarded 1st place. If a judge did not feel a photo ranked in their top 10 it was given a score of 11.

Drum role please....

2013 VIBE CATEGORY:
2013 Vibe Final Results

Best GoPro Photo: Vibe
Max Stratton

2013 GoPro Vibe Stratton

View Larger Photo


1ST PLACE
Petar Dopchev (GoPro Photo)

2013 Vibe 1st Place Dopchev

View Larger Photo


2ND PLACE
Chris Rullan

2013 Vibe 2nd Place Rullan

View Larger Photo


3RD PLACE
Alexandru Dobos

2013 Vibe 3rd Place Dobos

View Larger Photo



2013 PERFORMANCE CATEGORY:
2013 Performance Final Results


Best GoPro Photo: Performance
Matthew Angiono

2013 GoPro Performance Angiono

View Larger Image


1ST PLACE
Petar Dopchev

2013 Performance 1st Dopchev

View Larger Photo


2ND PLACE
Penny Bortz

2013 Performance 2nd Bortz

View Larger Photo


3RD PLACE
Petar Dopchev (GoPro Photo)

2013 Performance 3rd Dopchev

View Larger Photo

2013 GOPRO MOMENTS CATEGORY
2013 GoPro Moments Final Results

1ST PLACE
Matthew Angiono

2013 GoPro Moments Angiono 1st Place GoPro Moments Mountain Click Photo

View Larger Photo


2ND PLACE
Andrew Bishop

2013 GoPro Moments Bishop 2nd Place

View Larger Photo


3RD PLACE
Petar Dopchev

2013 GoPro Moments Dopchev 3rd Place

View Larger Photo

 

 

 


COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
PARTNERS
Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1 - Soccer Fields
7:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Qualifying Day 2
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Start
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Ultimate River Challenge - Kayak Sprint - Start
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gear Town - Opens
9:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
9:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
9:30 Ultimate River Challenge - SUP Sprint - Start
10:00 Climbing World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:00 The Yoga Girl Experience - The Yoga Girl Experience - The Art of Letting Go
10:15 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
11:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Start
11:00 Ultimate River Challenge - R2 Sprint - Start
11:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
PM
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 1
12:30 SUP Skills Invitational - Start
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - Kids and Family Start
2:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2
2:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
2:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
2:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 Onewheel Demo Course - Race for the Rail
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 2
3:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
4:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
4:00 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Climbing World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
5:00 SUP Skills Invitational - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:45 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2 Awards Ceremony
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Climbing World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 Flashflight Disc Nite - Start
7:30 Ultimate River Challenge - Awards Ceremony at Ford Ampitheater
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss