Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map   Media
2014 Top Picks
icon-spread-the-word Share

2014 Mountain Click Winners

dashes-2
14-gpmg_mcpc_logo_NoGPMG.jpg

2014 MOUNTAIN CLICK PHOTO COMP WINNERS:
Congratulations to all who participated in the 2014 Mountain Games photo competition.

Some really amazing work from a group of very talented photographers.

Our panel of judges had a difficult time selecting one "winner" in each category.

Each judge ranked the top ten images in each category starting with their favorite (1) lowest to highest. If a photo did not make a photographers top ten it was asigned an 11 (Performance, Vibe, GoPro Moments). Places for each category were determined by talling the judges scores for each photo. GoPro photos in each category were scored the same as non GoPro photos. The best overall GoPro photos in each category were the photos that scored the highest in the competition.  Once again, we did have a couple GoPro photos that placed overall as well. The competitor with the lowest NET total by all judges in each category was awarded 1st place.

From Head Judge, Rick Lohre:
"So many shots this year that captured the action and vibe of the games.  If I had to give one word to describe the theme of this years winners it would be - MOMENTS.

With the unique points of view, wealth of shooting modes, and crazy flexibility - the GoPro cameras took the Mountain Click up a notch and brought the games to life in a big way this year.  They are truly putting the viewer in the moment in all the events from steep creek kayaking to fly fishing.

GoPro's involvement in the games the past two years has brought a whole new set of options for gathering all the visual stoke that's happening in Vail the first weekend in June!"

Drum role please....

 

2014 VIBE CATEGORY

2014 Vibe Final Results


Best GoPro Photo: Vibe
Matt Sklar

Matt Sklar_Vibe.jpg

View Larger Photo


1ST PLACE
Matt Angiono

From Rick Lohre, Head Photo Comp Judge: "A difficult category as we have seen shots ranging from elated crowds during the concerts to awesome expressions by athletes during Slackline finals, Matt Angiono's shot of Eric and his Son Dane at the Kayak Freestyle captures the feel of camaraderie and fun that the games are known for."

VMAngiono.jpg

View Larger Photo


2ND PLACE
Matt Sklar

Matt Sklar_Vibe 2.jpg

View Larger Photo


3RD PLACE
Aaron Aday

Aaron Aday _ Vibe.jpg

View Larger Photo


2014 PERFORMANCE CATEGORY

2014 Performance Final Results


Best GoPro Photo: Performance
Ben Markhart (note this photo also placed 2nd overall)

Ben Markhart _ GP Performnace.jpg

View Larger Image


1ST PLACE
Catherine Aeppel

From Rick Lohre, Head Photo Comp Judge: "Catherine Aeppel's shot of Slopestyle action seems to slow down time and takes you right back to how it felt to be there. Beautiful colors, perfect light, and just the right moment! Great shot Catherine!"

Catherine Aeppel _ Performance.jpg

View Larger Photo


2ND PLACE
Ben Markhart (also best overall GoPro photo in Performance)

Ben Markhart _ GP Performnace.jpg

View Larger Image


3RD PLACE
Remsen Allard (GoPro Photo)

Remsen Allard _ GP Performance.jpg

View Larger Photo


2014 GOPRO MOMENTS CATEGORY

2014 GoPro Moments Final Results


1ST PLACE
Matthew Angiono

From Head Photo Comp Judge Rick Lohre: "Super capture by Matt Angiono during the Slack Line World Cup!  The photo again puts the viewer right in the seats for a shot that feels like you were there.  While I would not have anticipated seeing a GoPro image in black & white as the winner before the games…this was a creative surprise and one fits perfectly as the Ultimate GoPro MOMENT."

PMAngion-GP.jpg

View Larger Photo


2ND PLACE
Catherine Aeppel

Catherin Aeppel _ GPMoment.jpg

View Larger Photo


3RD PLACE
Remsen Allard

Remsen Allard _ GP Moment.jpg

View Larger Photo

COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
PARTNERS
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1 - Soccer Fields
7:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Qualifying Day 2
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Start
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Ultimate River Challenge - Kayak Sprint - Start
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gear Town - Opens
9:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
9:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
9:30 Ultimate River Challenge - SUP Sprint - Start
10:00 Climbing World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:00 The Yoga Girl Experience - The Yoga Girl Experience - The Art of Letting Go
10:15 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
11:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Start
11:00 Ultimate River Challenge - R2 Sprint - Start
11:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
PM
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 1
12:30 SUP Skills Invitational - Start
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - Kids and Family Start
2:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2
2:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
2:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
2:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 Onewheel Demo Course - Race for the Rail
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 2
3:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
4:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
4:00 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Climbing World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
5:00 SUP Skills Invitational - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:45 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2 Awards Ceremony
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Climbing World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 Flashflight Disc Nite - Start
7:30 Ultimate River Challenge - Awards Ceremony at Ford Ampitheater
Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss