Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map   Media
2016 Mountain Click Winners
icon-spread-the-word Share

2016 Top Picks

dashes-2
14-gpmg_mcpc_logo_NoGPMG.jpg

2016 MOUNTAIN CLICK PHOTO COMP WINNERS

Congratulations to all who participated in the 2016 Mountain Games photo competition.

Some really amazing work from a group of very talented photographers.

Each judge ranked the top three images in each category starting with their favorite. If a photo did not make a photographers top three it was asigned a 0. Places for each category were determined by talling the judges scores for each photo. The photographer with the highest point total in each category won.

Drum role please....


2016 MOUNTAIN CLICK

1ST PLACE

Steve Gandy

MCC_SteveGandy_1

MCC_SteveGandy_2

MCC_SteveGandy_3


2ND PLACE

Brendan Caffrey

MCC_BrendanCaffrey_1

MCC_BrendanCaffrey_2

MCC_BrendanCaffrey_3


3RD PLACE

Nigel Bibler

MCC_Nigel-Bibler_1240

MCC_Nigel-Bibler_1276

MCC_Nigel-Bibler_1357



2016 GOPRO MOUNTAIN CLICK

1ST PLACE

Catherine Aeppel

GPC_CatherineAeppel_1

GPC_CatherineAeppel_2

GPC_CatherineAeppel3


2ND PLACE

Matt Angiono

GPC_MattAngiono_1

GPC_MattAngiono_2

GPC_MattAngiono_3


3RD PLACE

Alexandru Dobos

GPC_AlexandruDobos_1

GPC_AlexandruDobos_2

GPC_AlexandruDobos_3


2016 HONORABLE MENTION CATEGORIES

DOGGY STYLE

Steve Gandy

hm_DoggyStyle_SteveGandy


KILLER KIDZ

Josh Ulrich

hm_Killer-Kids_Josh-Ulrich


MOUNTAIN MUD

Brendan Caffrey

hm_MountainMud_BrendanCaffrey


MOUNTAIN MUSIC

Joshua Armour

HM_MountainMusic_JoshArmour


SICK TRICK

Brendan Caffrey

hm_SickTrick_BrendanCaffrey


SUPER FANS

Petar Dopchev

hm_SuperFan(s)_PetarDopchev

COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
PARTNERS
Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1 - Soccer Fields
7:30 Mountain Masters Disc Golf - Qualifying Day 2
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Start
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Ultimate River Challenge - Kayak Sprint - Start
9:00 Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Costa Fly Fishing Village - Opens
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gear Town - Opens
9:00 Jam in the Van - Time to Rock
9:00 Onewheel Demo Course - Opens
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
9:30 Ultimate River Challenge - SUP Sprint - Start
10:00 Climbing World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:00 The Yoga Girl Experience - The Yoga Girl Experience - The Art of Letting Go
10:15 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
11:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Start
11:00 Ultimate River Challenge - R2 Sprint - Start
11:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
PM
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 1
12:30 SUP Skills Invitational - Start
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - Kids and Family Start
2:00 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2
2:00 Costa 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 EverBank Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
2:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
2:30 Volvo Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 Onewheel Demo Course - Race for the Rail
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Round 2 - Heat 2
3:45 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
4:00 GoPro Daily Giveaway
4:00 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Climbing World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
5:00 SUP Skills Invitational - Awards Ceremony at I-Bridge
5:45 Citizen Climbing - Wave 2 Awards Ceremony
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Climbing World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 EverBank XC Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 Flashflight Disc Nite - Start
7:30 Ultimate River Challenge - Awards Ceremony at Ford Ampitheater
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss