Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map
STEEP CREEK IT
icon-spread-the-word Share

Homestake Creek/Red Cliff

dashes-2

Homestake Creek near Red Cliff is the location of the Bud Light Lime Steep Creek Championship presented by Thule. This extreme kayaking event is the only event to take place outside of Vail.

By car it takes about a half hour from Vail Village to reach Homestake Creek for the competition.

MAP TO HOMESTAKE CREEK:
Click on the cursor below to generate custom driving directions.

Videos
dashes-1
You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video.
A Day At the 2014 GoPro Mountain Games!
1176 views
dashes-1
Eye Candy
dashes-1
COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
2015 REGISTRATION

Registration is ON SALE! Prices increase on 3/17 & 5/17. Register early to secure your athlete bag!

Register early to save some $$.

Submit Your Story

We'd love to our GoPro Mountain Games world YOUR story!

more...

PARTNERS
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 KIND Kids Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Native Eyewear Endurance Zone - Open
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
10:00 Bouldering World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 X-Country Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:15 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Kayak Freestyle - Semi-Final
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
11:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
PM
12:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Semi Finals Round 1
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 Mountain Mud Run - Kids Wave 1 Start
1:45 Mountain Mud Run - Kids Wave 2 Start
2:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:30 Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
2:30 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Semi Finals Round 2
3:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
3:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
4:15 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Bouldering World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Bouldering World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 The Silent Comedy - Showtime
6:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 G. Love & Special Sauce - Showtime
AM EVENT
8:00 10K Spring Runoff - Start
8:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Finals
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Youth Bouldering - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 10
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 KIND Kids Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Native Eyewear Endurance Zone - Open
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
9:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Start
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
10:15 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Qualifier
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 11
11:00 Paraclimbing Bouldering - Start
11:45 Youth Bouldering - Awards Ceremony
PM
12:00 10K Spring Runoff - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
12:00 Raft Cross - Qualifier
12:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
12:30 Slackline Invitational - Finals
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 DockDogs Speed Retrieve - All in One Finals
2:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 2
2:00 Raft Cross - Finals
3:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Awards Ceremony
3:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
4:00 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Finals
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Big Air Finals: Pro, Semi-Pro Contender & Amateur
4:45 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Awards Ceremony - IBridge
5:00 Raft Cross - Awards Ceremony
5:45 Citizen Bouldering - Awards Ceremony
Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss