Vail Valley Foundation
Register Results Map
DOWN BY THE RIVERSIDE
icon-spread-the-word Share

Vail Whitewater Park/ I-Bridge

dashes-2

Vail's Whitewater Park and the International Bridge are key areas for the Mountain Games. Home of Gear Town, Kayak Freestyle, SUP SurfCross, Raft Cross, 8 Ball Kayak, Fly Fishing Qualifiers and much more. This area is competitor/spectator central.

The International Bridge is located near the Sonnenalp and the Sitzmark Lodge in the heart of Vail Village above the Vail Whitewater Park on Gore Creek.

MAP TO THE I-BRIDGE/VAIL WHITEWATER PARK:
Click on the cursor below to generate custom driving directions.

 

Videos
dashes-1
You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video.
A Day At the 2014 GoPro Mountain Games!
1707 views
dashes-1
Eye Candy
dashes-1



COUNTDOWN Tudor - The official Timepiece of the GoPro Mountain Games in Vail Colroado
2015 REGISTRATION

Registration is ON SALE! Prices increase on 3/17 & 5/17. Register early to secure your athlete bag!

Register early to save some $$.

Submit Your Story

We'd love to our GoPro Mountain Games world YOUR story!

more...

PARTNERS
Event Schedule | Summer
AM EVENT
7:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 1
8:00 Disc Golf - Skills Challenge 1
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Down River Sprint Start - Option #1
8:00 Ultimate River Challenge - Kayak Sprint - Start
8:00 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 7
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 KIND Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Native Eyewear Endurance Zone - Open
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:30 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - SUP Surf Sprint Start - Option #2
9:30 Ultimate River Challenge - SUP Sprint - Start
10:00 Bouldering World Cup - Semi-Finals M+W
10:00 X-Country Mountain Bike - Kids Race (12 and under)
10:15 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Kids Race
10:30 River Town - SUP Yoga
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 8
11:00 Down River R2 Raft Sprint - Start
11:00 Ultimate River Challenge - R2 Sprint - Start
11:30 Disc Golf - Skills Challenge 2
11:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Pro Men/Women
11:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - PRO, Expert, Single Speed, UMC PRO
PM
12:00 Slackline Invitational - Semi Finals Round 1
12:30 S2 SUP Cross - Qualifier
1:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 9
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 Mountain Mud Run - Kids Wave 1 Start
1:30 S2 SUP Cross - Semi-Final & Finals
1:45 Mountain Mud Run - Kids Wave 2 Start
2:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Qualifier/Round 2
2:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
2:30 Mountain Mud Run - All Mountain Madness Division Start
2:30 Vail Pass Half Marathon - Awards Ceremony
3:00 Disc Golf - Skills Challenge 3
3:30 DockDogs Extreme Vertical - Start
3:30 Slackline Invitational - Semi Finals Round 2
3:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Pro, Exp, SS
3:45 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - XC Start Amateur Men/Women & Teams
3:45 X-Country Mountain Bike - All Jrs Categories, Beginners, Sport, All Masters Categories, All Vet Categories, UMC Amateur & UMC Teams
4:00 Kayak Freestyle - Finals
4:30 Bouldering World Cup - Finals
5:00 Down River Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 Kayak Freestyle - Awards Ceremony
6:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
6:30 Bouldering World Cup - Awards Ceremony
6:30 The Silent Comedy - Showtime
6:30 X-Country Mountain Bike - Awards Ceremony - Citizen Categories
7:30 GoPro Original Productions - Showtime
7:45 G. Love & Special Sauce - Showtime
9:00 Altitude Bar and Grill - Party Time!
9:00 Cerro Torre - Showtime
AM EVENT
8:00 10K Spring Runoff - Start
8:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Finals
8:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Onsite Registration & Practice
8:00 Outside Adventure Film School - Film School
8:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - 10K Start
8:00 Youth Bouldering - Start
8:30 Free Yoga - Yoga Time
9:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 10
9:00 Gerber Gear Town - Opens
9:00 KIND Adventure Village - Opens
9:00 Native Eyewear Endurance Zone - Open
9:00 River Town - Opens
9:00 Slackline Invitational - Highline Demonstration at I-Bridge
9:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Start
9:30 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - TT Start
10:00 Disc Golf - Finals
10:15 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Qualifier
10:30 River Town - SUP Yoga
10:30 River Town - Beginner SUP and Kayak
11:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 1 & Paraclimbing
11:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Wave 11
11:00 Paraclimbing Bouldering - Start
11:30 Youth Bouldering - Awards Ceremony
PM
12:00 10K Spring Runoff - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
12:30 Slackline Invitational - Finals
1:00 River Town - SUP and Kayak Clinics
1:30 DockDogs Speed Retrieve - All in One Finals
2:00 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 2
2:00 River Town - SUP Yoga
2:30 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 1 Awards Ceremony
3:00 Ultimate Mountain Challenge - Awards Ceremony
3:30 Road Bike Time Trial - Awards Ceremony at Checkpoint Charlie
4:00 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Finals
4:00 DockDogs Outdoor Big Air - Big Air Finals: Pro, Semi-Pro Contender & Amateur
4:45 8 Ball Kayak Sprint - Awards Ceremony
5:00 2 Fly X-Stream - Awards Ceremony - IBridge
5:30 Citizen Bouldering - Wave 2 Awards Ceremony
Loading, please wait...
Loading, please wait...
Vail valley foundation 970-777-2015 | 90 Benchmark Road Suite 300, Avon, CO 81620
//
Powered by Digital Ridge
email signup flickr facebook twitter you tube blog rss